NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES – FROZEN EGG BANK NETWORK, LLC

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy:

By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of the Frozen Egg Bank Network Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Frozen Egg Bank Network Terms of Use and may be amended without notice. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information Collected:

Personal information, including contact and/or demographic information, may be gathered from users who choose to register with the Frozen Egg Bank Network website and/or enroll with the program. This can include information unique to an individual such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, marital status and/or date of birth. This information will solely be used to supply or facilitate the products and/or services requested by you, our user.

Anonymous information may also be collected through the use of “cookies,” a common technology that allows websites to transfer information to and from your computer. Frozen Egg Bank Network may choose to use cookies to help us understand how our users navigate the website. The information collected may include but is not limited to when a user accesses the website, how often a user accesses the website and users activities while on the website. Anonymous information gathered does not include any personal identifiers and is only used to assist Frozen Egg Bank Network with improvements. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but can be set to refuse them or alert you when they are being sent.

Third-Party Vendors/Content Providers:

Frozen Egg Bank Network will occasionally engage reputable third-party vendors to help us manage our website, provide content and information and enable us to interact better with you our user.  These third-party vendors may have access to your personal information and/or your activities on our site.

Links to Third-Party Websites:

This website may contain links to other web sites Frozen Egg Bank Network does not own or control. We do not endorse the content on any third-party websites and are not responsible for the privacy concerns of any third-party websites.

Security:

Frozen Egg Bank Network takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of its website infrastructure and data, including hosting the website in a secure HIPAA compliant data facility and encrypting network and data transmissions to and from our data facility.   Although we endeavor to protect personal information, Frozen Egg Bank Network makes no guarantees or warranties concerning the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us through online applications or browsers, and you do so at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

Frozen Egg Bank Network reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy without notice. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the updates and/or revisions. For further information, please contact Frozen Egg Bank Network with any comments, questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or its implementation.

BUSINESS PRACTICE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Notice of Privacy Practices is being provided to you on behalf of Frozen Egg Bank Network (referred to herein as “we”).  We understand that your personal information and medical information that may be provided to us by your fertility practice is private and confidential.  Further, we are required by law to maintain the privacy of “protected health information.”  Protected health information includes any individually identifiable information that we obtain from you or others that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health, the health care you have received, or payment for your health care.

Although your health record is the physical property of your fertility practice, the minimal amount necessary of your medical information has been shared with Frozen Egg Bank Network so that we may keep an accurate accounting of quality and outcomes that frozen eggs from the network have produced. 

Your Rights

You have specific rights regarding your health information that has been shared with Frozen Egg Bank Network. You have a right to:

  • request a restriction on certain uses and disclosures of your information as provided by applicable law
  • obtain a paper copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices upon request
  • obtain an accounting of disclosures of your health information as provided by applicable law.
  • notify us if we may NOT disclose information to a spouse, family member or other person you have authorized
  • request communications of your health information by alternative means or at alternative locations
  • revoke your authorization to use or disclose health information except to the extent that action has already been taken
  • request a restriction of disclosure of your healthy information to your health insurer for services for which you pay “out of pocket” in full
  • transmit copies of your health information to third parties when request by you, in writing

Our Responsibilities:

We are required to:

  • maintain the privacy of your health information
  • provide you with a notice as to our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to information we collect and maintain about you
  • abide by the terms of this notice
  • notify you if we are unable to agree to a requested restriction of your medical information
  • accommodate reasonable requests you may have to communicate health information by alternative means or at alternative locations
  • where required by law, notify you in the event that there has been a breach of your unsecured health information

We reserve the right to change our practices and to make the new provisions effective for all protected health information we maintain. Should our information practices change, we will post the revised Notice of Privacy Practices on our website at www.frozeneggbanknetwork.com and provide you with a hard copy upon request.

We will not use or disclose your health information without your authorization, except as described in this notice. We will not sell your health information (unless permitted by law) or use or disclose such information for paid marketing (for which re receive payment from a third party) without your authorization.  If we obtain your authorization, you may revoke it at any time, and this revocation will take effect except where we have already relied upon your authorization.

Other Uses or Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Business Associates: There are some services provided at Frozen Egg Bank Network for whom we use business associates.  When these services are contracted, we may disclose your health information to our business associate so that they can perform the job we have asked them to do. So that your health information is protected, however, we require the business associate to appropriately safeguard your information.

Notification: We may disclose information on the phone number that you have provided us.  We attempt to leave the minimal information necessary unless you have authorized the security of your voice mail.   After coordinating with your fertility practice, we may also send you information to the address provided should in the future we need to notify you of an adverse outcome from either the donor or offspring of the donor.

Communication with Spouse/Family: Using our best judgment, we may disclose to your spouse, family member, or any other person you identify, information related to your services received from us.  If you do not want these disclosures made, it is your responsibility to notify us.

Research: We may disclose information to researchers after we have reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your health information.

 Marketing: Where permitted by law, we may contact you to tell you about or recommend possible services that may be of interest to you.  We will also send to you our newsletter and other updates via our company.  You may choose to opt out of this marketing and/or educational information.

Food and Drug Administration (FDA): We may disclose to the FDA health information relative to adverse events with respect to food, supplements, product and product defects or post marketing surveillance information to enable product recalls, repairs or replacement.

Public Health: As required by law, your health information may be used or disclosed for public health activities such as assisting public health authorities or other legal authorities to prevent or control disease, injury, disability or for other health oversight activities.

Fundraising:  We do not disclose health information for fundraising purposes.

Law Enforcement: We may disclose health information for law enforcement purposes as required by law, or in response to a valid subpoena. Federal law makes provision for your health information to be released to an appropriate health oversight agency, public health authority or attorney, provided that a workforce member or business associate believes in good faith that we have engaged in unlawful conduct or have otherwise violated professional or clinical standards and are potentially endangering one or more patients, workers or the public.

While it is very unlikely that Frozen Egg Bank Network would have access to HIV-related information, genetic information, mental health records and other specially protected health information, it should be noted that this health information may be subject to certain special confidentiality protections under applicable State and Federal law.  Any disclosures of these types of records will be subject to these special protections.

For More Information or to Report a Problem/Complaint

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you should immediately contact:

Merle Miller, Privacy Officer, Frozen Egg Bank Network 240-778-6214 or via mail at 1355 Piccard Drive, Suite 230, Rockville, MD  20850.

We will not take action against you for filing a complaint.  You may also file a complaint with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (www.hhs.gov).

If you have any questions or would like further information about this notice, please contact Merle Miller at the above address.  This notice is also available on our website at www.frozeneggbanknetwork.com

This notice is effective as of 7/11/16.